Get startedRosemount is a three-bedroom detached house in Broxton, Chester, Chester (CH3 9JU). It has a recorded floor area of 699 m² (around 7524 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in July 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 699 m² the property is well over the postcode median (169 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £499,000 sits 471.7% above the 1998 sale of £87,280. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£12/sq ft) was about 95.2% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Rosemount's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2024
Rosemount has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Extensions to side and rear elevations and alterations to front elevation
Latest sale on Rosemount was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£499,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£87,280
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Rosemount runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£125
Street avg £3,221
Floor Area
699 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Reading Room Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension
30 July 1998Most recent
£87,280
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH3 9JU: £625,000 (2023–2022).
Windmill Bakery Sherrington Lane Brown Knowl Broxton Chester
Sold Sept 2023
Hillview Sherrington Lane Brown Knowl Broxton Chester
Sold May 2023
Greenbank Sherrington Lane Brown Knowl Broxton Chester
Sold Nov 2022
Fieldway Sherrington Lane Brown Knowl Broxton Chester
Sold Oct 2022
The Croft Sherrington Lane Brown Knowl Broxton Chester
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
21.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
CH3 9SH
Closest school
1.9 km
Bickerton Holy Trinity CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB