Get startedFieldway is a four-bedroom detached house in Broxton, Chester, Chester (CH3 9JU). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £565,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Fieldway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for Fieldway lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,792
Street avg £2,888
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 221 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Reading Room Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

13 October 2022Most recent
£565,000
+38.7%over 5 years4 October 2017
£407,500
+21.3%over 8 years17 July 2009
£336,000
+115.4%over 8 years20 July 2000
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH3 9JU: £700,000 (2023–2022).
Windmill Bakery Sherrington Lane Brown Knowl Broxton Chester
Sold Sept 2023
Hillview Sherrington Lane Brown Knowl Broxton Chester
Sold May 2023
Greenbank Sherrington Lane Brown Knowl Broxton Chester
Sold Nov 2022
The Croft Sherrington Lane Brown Knowl Broxton Chester
Sold Sept 2022
Pear Tree House Sherrington Lane Brown Knowl Broxton Chester
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 9.6 t/year
CH3 9RH
Closest school
1.9 km
Bickerton Holy Trinity CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.