Get started26 Deansfield Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 30% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 26 Deansfield Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 26 Deansfield Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,912
Street avg £1,794
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deansfield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

14 December 2020Most recent
£130,000
+103.3%over 18 years22 November 2002
£63,950
+52.3%over 2 years30 June 2000
£42,000
+49.5%over 2 years12 December 1997
£28,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PP: £160,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH2 4RF
Closest school
0.4 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.