Get startedFlat 3 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 3NH). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 50 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (65 versus a worst of 48). The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 41.4% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £87,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 26 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 26 years.
On years held, Flat 3 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,740
Street avg £2,359
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Faulkner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

23 September 2021Most recent
£87,000
+2.4%over 18 years28 March 2003
£84,950
+69.9%over 2 years15 February 2001
£50,000
+35.3%over 4 years24 May 1996
£36,950
+0.7%1 March 1996
£36,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3NH: £295,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH2 3PH
Closest school
0.5 km
St Martin's Academy Chester. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.