Get started41 Housesteads Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3DL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 10.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 Housesteads Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 41 Housesteads Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £3,116
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Werburghs School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

27 May 2022Most recent
£300,000
+120.6%over 19 years24 October 2002
£136,000
+43.2%over 1 year15 December 2000
£95,000
+4.4%over 1 year1 October 1999
£91,000
+8.3%over 9 months13 January 1999
£83,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3DL: £310,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH2 3NL
Closest school
0.2 km
Hoole Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.