Get started36 Housesteads Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3DL). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 sits 145.8% above the 2023 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 45% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 89 m² it's 27.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 44 EPCs).
36 Housesteads Drive has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
36 Housesteads Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 24 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 24 years.
36 Housesteads Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,348
Street avg £3,182
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Werburghs School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

8 March 2023Most recent
£120,000
-41.2%over 16 years2 June 2006
£204,000
+63.2%over 4 years29 January 2002
£125,000
+42.0%over 2 years19 March 1999
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3DL: £310,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH2 3ET
Closest school
0.2 km
Hoole Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.