Get started28 Somerset Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Newton, Chester, Chester (CH2 2QE). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 973 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2008, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 73% above the 2008 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 37.6% below the postcode norm.
28 Somerset Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2018
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 28 Somerset Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,106
Street avg £2,172
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

19 December 2008Most recent
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2QE: £160,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH2 2BZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Upton-by-Chester High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB