Get started14 Derwent Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 2PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 36.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 83.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 25.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2024
14 Derwent Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 18 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Derwent Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £1,775
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 2018Most recent
£162,500
+9.1%over 1 year7 October 2016
£149,000
+17.3%over 4 years25 May 2012
£127,000
+19.8%over 8 years16 January 2004
£106,000
+107.8%over 4 years3 September 1999
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2PZ: £129,000 (2024–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH2 2BZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Upton-by-Chester High School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.