Get started6 Cambridge Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 2LP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
It hasn't traded since February 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 182.8% above the 2003 sale of £72,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 36.4% below the postcode norm.
6 Cambridge Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£72,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Cambridge Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,066
Street avg £1,955
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grasmere Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2003Most recent
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2LP: £130,000 (2023–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CH2 2BZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Newton Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB