Get started14 Well Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton, Chester, Chester (CH2 2HL). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since March 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 207.9% above the 2002 sale of £89,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 45% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 73 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 20 EPCs).
14 Well Lane has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
14 Well Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£89,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Well Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,219
Street avg £2,773
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newton Corner — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Amendment to planning permission 12/03628/FUL (conservatory to rear) allowing for additional windows to side elevation
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 March 2002Most recent
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2HL: £275,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH2 2BY
Closest school
0.3 km
Newton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB