Get started6 Bidston Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH2 2BY). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 778 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 40.8% above the 2010 sale price.
6 Bidston Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2020
6 Bidston Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 9 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 6 Bidston Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,526
Street avg £3,003
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bears Paw — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

30 June 2010Most recent
£182,500
+33.2%over 3 years20 September 2006
£137,000
+95.7%over 5 years28 March 2001
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2BY: £210,000 (2020–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH2 2BY
Closest school
0.6 km
Mill View Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.