Get started59 Dicksons Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton, Chester, Chester (CH2 2BT). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 139.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £330,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2024
Latest sale on 59 Dicksons Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 19 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 59 Dicksons Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,548
Street avg £2,305
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bears Paw — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

23 September 2022Most recent
£330,000
+441.0%over 6 years10 December 2015
£61,000
-62.1%over 8 years13 November 2007
£161,000
+98.8%over 4 years12 August 2003
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 2BT: £206,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH2 2JE
Closest school
0.7 km
Mill View Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.