Get started7 Fallow Street is a mid-terrace house in Backford, Chester, Chester (CH1 6PS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (March 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 98).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.2% per year against 0.5% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 12.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 34.3% below the postcode norm. A recent sale: £112,500 in October 2025. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
7 Fallow Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 7 Fallow Street was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.2% per year over 4 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: -1.2% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 7 Fallow Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,815
Street avg £2,701
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Backford Cross Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

3 October 2025Most recent
£112,500
-4.3%over 3 years1 April 2022
£117,504
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6PS: £343,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 5 years
Closest school
1.4 km
Woodlands Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB