Get started4 Clifton Villas is a semi-detached house in Backford, Chester, Chester (CH1 6PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2024
Latest sale on 4 Clifton Villas was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 10 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 10 years.
4 Clifton Villas outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £2,097
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Strawberry Roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2023Most recent
£220,000
+27.2%10 February 2023
£173,000
-13.5%over 2 years29 January 2021
£200,000
+90.5%over 7 years19 April 2013
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6PQ: £149,995 (2019–2010).
2 Clifton Villas Strawberry Way East Backford Chester
Sold May 2019
10 Clifton Villas Strawberry Way East Backford Chester
Sold Aug 2016
1 Clifton Villas Strawberry Way East Backford Chester
Sold Jan 2016
5 Clifton Villas Strawberry Way East Backford Chester
Sold Jul 2006
7 Clifton Villas Strawberry Way East Backford Chester
Sold May 2003
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
The Whitby High School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.