Get started1 The Green is a property in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6JP). It has council tax band D.
Held since November 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 68.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2002.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Two/single storey extension and double garage
1 The Green changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£248,450
Growth on file: 68.8% per year over 1 year.
3 November 2003Most recent
£248,450
+98.8%over 1 yearDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lodge Lane Terminus — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

12 July 2002
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6JP: £241,027 (2023–2010).
CH1 6BB
Closest school
0.7 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.