Get started6 Penfold Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Capenhurst, Chester, Chester (CH1 6HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 897 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in March 2011. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 37.6% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 16.7% below the postcode norm. At 83 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 11 EPCs).
6 Penfold Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2021
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.3% per year over 2 years.
£131,500
Growth on file: -1.3% per year over 2 years.
Years Held for 6 Penfold Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,579
Street avg £2,100
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Farm Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2011Most recent
£131,500
-2.6%over 2 years18 March 2009
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6HJ: £210,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH1 6PQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Capenhurst CofE Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB