Get started14 Newcroft is a three-bedroom detached house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6EL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £336,000 is 13.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 49.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £296,000 in March 2019.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2025
14 Newcroft has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2014.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.9% per year over 5 years.
£296,000
Growth on file: 16.9% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 14 Newcroft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,895
Street avg £2,857
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lodge Lane Terminus — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

15 March 2019Most recent
£296,000
+5.7%over 3 years26 February 2016
£279,950
+93.1%over 1 year22 August 2014
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6EL: £222,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH1 6PQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.