Get started3 Fox Lea is a three-bedroom detached house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6EE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 22.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 44.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
3 Fox Lea outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,163
Street avg £3,010
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fox Lea — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

11 September 2017Most recent
£262,500
+78.6%over 15 years26 July 2002
£147,000
+100.1%over 5 years13 June 1997
£73,450
-11.5%12 June 1997
£82,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6EE: £239,950 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CH1 6PQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.