Get started6 Maplewood Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Saughall, Chester, Chester (CH1 6AD). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² it's 19.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £333,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Maplewood Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey side extension and front and rear dormer
6 Maplewood Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£333,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
6 Maplewood Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,808
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Ridings — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

28 February 2025Most recent
£333,000
+33.2%over 5 years12 August 2019
£250,000
+12.1%over 1 year13 October 2017
£223,000
+32.7%over 10 years18 December 2006
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 6AD: £260,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH1 6PQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.