Get started4 Barnes Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blacon, Chester, Chester (CH1 5XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 19.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). At 49 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2023
4 Barnes Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 6 years.
£134,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Barnes Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,745
Street avg £2,378
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Morgan Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2017Most recent
£134,500
+17.0%over 1 year12 February 2016
£115,000
+10.6%over 3 years23 March 2012
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 5XJ: £160,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH1 5JW
Closest school
0.2 km
St Theresa's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.