Get started37 Byron Close is a mid-terrace house in Blacon, Chester, Chester (CH1 5XF). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 68.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 49 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 21 EPCs).
37 Byron Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
37 Byron Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,959
Street avg £2,121
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Browning Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2024Most recent
£145,000
+45.0%over 6 years14 September 2017
£100,000
+4.2%over 10 years7 September 2007
£96,000
+68.4%over 4 years21 March 2003
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 5XF: £166,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH1 5XD
Closest school
0.4 km
St Theresa's Catholic Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.