Get started8 Cambrian Court is a one-bedroom detached house in Chester (CH1 4DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 36 m² this is the 6th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–46 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 34.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £91,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Cambrian Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
8 Cambrian Court outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,528
Street avg £2,436
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sedgefield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

23 October 2020Most recent
£91,000
-4.2%over 13 years19 December 2006
£95,000
+8.6%over 3 years3 December 2003
£87,500
+103.5%over 3 years13 October 2000
£43,000
+34.4%over 3 years11 March 1997
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 4DJ: £124,000 (2025–2023).
6 Cambrian Court Upper Cambrian Road Chester
Sold Feb 2025
11 Cambrian Court Upper Cambrian Road Chester
Sold Sept 2024
15 Cambrian Court Upper Cambrian Road Chester
Sold Sept 2024
17 Cambrian Court Upper Cambrian Road Chester
Sold May 2024
3 Cambrian Court Upper Cambrian Road Chester
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
CH1 4AZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.