Get started26 St Annes Flats is a mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 3HY). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 65 m² this is the 19th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 35.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £92,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 26 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 26 St Annes Flats stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 69 (D)
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 55 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chester Bus Interchange — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2024Most recent
£92,000
-16.4%over 8 years17 September 2015
£110,000
+67.9%over 3 years22 September 2011
£65,500
+63.7%over 10 years12 April 2001
£40,000
+33.4%over 2 years28 August 1998
£29,995
Median price across the last 4 sales in CH1 3HY: £68,375 (2021–1998).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
CH1 3HY
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.