Get started98 Northgate Point is a property in Chester (CH1 3HP). It has a recorded floor area of 23 m² (around 248 sq ft) and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. At 23 m² this is the 4th smallest of 121 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–41 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 73.3% above the 2025 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 21.2% below the postcode norm. A recent sale: £60,000 in January 2025.
98 Northgate Point's carbon output is low for the local stock.
98 Northgate Point valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.9% per year over 8 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: -2.9% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 98 Northgate Point lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,609
Street avg £3,184
Floor Area
23 m²
Street avg 30 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.4 t/year
Street avg 0.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chester Bus Interchange — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

16 January 2025Most recent
£60,000
-21.9%over 8 years22 September 2016
£76,788
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 3HP: £60,000 (2025–2023).
109 Northgate Point Trafford Street Chester
Sold Apr 2025
96 Northgate Point Trafford Street Chester
Sold Jan 2025
44 Northgate Point Trafford Street Chester
Sold Aug 2023
43 Northgate Point Trafford Street Chester
Sold Apr 2023
113 Northgate Point Trafford Street Chester
Sold Mar 2023
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 9 years
CH1 3AR
Closest school
0.6 km
Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.