Get startedStamford House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chester (CH1 3BR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 626 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2010) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 58 m² this is the 7th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in Stamford House, where floor areas span 55–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold October 2021 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Stamford House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2020
Stamford House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 19 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for Stamford House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,491
Street avg £2,312
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crewe Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

22 October 2021Most recent
£145,000
+1.8%over 4 years18 January 2017
£142,500
+14.5%over 6 years11 November 2010
£124,500
-7.8%over 4 years29 August 2006
£135,000
+12.5%over 3 years23 October 2002
£119,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 3BR: £142,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
CH1 3JL
Closest school
0.5 km
The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.