Get started18 Albion Place is a mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 1RW). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 37.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Albion Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£3,273
Street avg £3,245
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Groves Tour Stop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2019Most recent
£180,000
+5.0%over 4 years5 November 2014
£171,500
+20.4%over 9 years9 August 2005
£142,500
+1.8%over 2 years17 October 2002
£140,000
+109.0%over 3 years9 July 1999
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1RW: £195,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Chester International School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.