Get started8 Shipgate Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 1RT). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 is 37% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 31.2% below the postcode norm. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (41 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2019 for £270,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
To remove and replace the existing fireplace
8 Shipgate Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 8 Shipgate Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,636
Street avg £3,782
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
County Hall Tour Stop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Installation of external ventilation equipment
24 July 2019Most recent
£270,000
+68.8%over 16 years7 October 2002
£160,000
+11.9%over 1 year1 December 2000
£143,000
+62.5%over 4 years2 August 1996
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1RT: £142,500 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CH1 1QS
Closest school
0.4 km
Chester International School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.