Get started5 Windsor Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 1RP). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1188 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 43.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £364,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Windsor Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2019
5 Windsor Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£364,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Windsor Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,304
Street avg £3,203
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Groves Tour Stop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2019Most recent
£364,500
+32.5%over 8 years8 July 2011
£275,000
+10.0%over 2 years27 March 2009
£250,000
+13.6%over 5 years9 July 2003
£220,000
+22.2%over 1 year27 September 2001
£180,000
+78.2%over 5 years26 September 1996
£101,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1RP: £267,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH1 1RA
Closest school
0.3 km
Chester International School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.