Get started2 Windsor Court is a mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 1RP). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £390,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
2 Windsor Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,861
Street avg £3,157
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Groves Tour Stop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2021Most recent
£390,000
+27.9%over 10 years5 November 2010
£305,000
+9.7%over 2 years14 March 2008
£278,000
+15.8%over 4 years5 March 2004
£240,000
+33.3%over 2 years31 January 2002
£180,000
13 December 1999
£179,950
+63.6%over 3 years1 May 1996
£110,000
9 June 1995
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1RP: £267,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Chester International School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.