Get started18 Duke Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH1 1RP). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1266 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 is 15.7% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (May 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 118 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
18 Duke Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2019
18 Duke Street saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 10 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 10 years.
18 Duke Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,146
Street avg £3,217
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Groves Tour Stop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

23 May 2012Most recent
£370,000
-6.3%over 4 years9 August 2007
£395,000
+23.4%over 3 years7 July 2004
£320,000
+10.3%over 1 year25 October 2002
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1RP: £267,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH1 1RA
Closest school
0.3 km
Chester International School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.