Get started4a is a mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 1QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 5 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (35 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 56.5% below the postcode norm. Sold December 2022 for £270,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£270,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,600
Street avg £3,538
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vicar's Lane Coach Stop — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
More low energy lighting installed
Fuel source changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2022Most recent
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1QZ: £265,000 (2022–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CH1 1QZ
Closest school
0.1 km
The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB