Get startedApartment 61 is an end-of-terrace house in Chester (CH1 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. At 52 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (52–139 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 56 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 52 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 55 EPCs).
Apartment 61 has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 21 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 21 years.
Apartment 61 is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,558
Street avg £2,721
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Steam Mill Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2022Most recent
£185,000
+17.1%over 3 years31 August 2018
£158,000
7 November 2003
£158,000
+5.3%over 1 year2 September 2002
£150,000
+7.1%over 1 year13 October 2000
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1HJ: £240,000 (2024–2022).
Apartment 26 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Dec 2024
Apartment 15 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Apr 2024
Apartment 11 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Dec 2023
Apartment 38 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Oct 2022
Apartment 53 156 Foregate Street Chester
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH1 1RU
Closest school
0.2 km
The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.