Get startedForest Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH1 1AB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 63 m² this is the 34th smallest of 52 units on EPC record in Forest Court, where floor areas span 43–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £197,000. At 63 m² it's 28.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 51 EPCs).
Forest Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.2% per year over 11 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: -2.2% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for Forest Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,127
Street avg £2,879
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foregate Street Stop HH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 February 2025Most recent
£197,000
-21.2%over 10 years9 May 2014
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH1 1AB: £180,000 (2025–2024).
Forest Court Apartment 32 Union Street Chester
Sold Jun 2025
Forest Court Apartment 10 Union Street Chester
Sold May 2025
Forest Court Apartment 17 Union Street Chester
Sold Apr 2025
Forest Court Apartment 26 Union Street Chester
Sold Feb 2025
Forest Court Apartment 18 Union Street Chester
Sold Nov 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
CH1 1RU
Closest school
0.0 km
The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.