Get started13 Western Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Haverhill (CB9 9HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2019. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £312,500 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 13 Western Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£312,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 13 Western Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,765
Street avg £2,475
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ash Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2022Most recent
£312,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CB9 9HZ: £247,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CB9 9PR
Closest school
0.3 km
Castle Manor Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB