Get startedGrange Bridge Cottage is a four-bedroom property in Grange, Keswick, Keswick (CA12 5UQ). It has council tax band E.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £825,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Internal and external repairs and alterations; demolition of internal wall and upgrade of all services
Price for Grange Bridge Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£825,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
4 January 2022Most recent
£825,000
+323.1%over 25 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

Change of use from commercial to residential (incorporating existing tea room into existing dwelling)
22 March 1996
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 5UQ: £695,000 (2025–2018).
CA12 5TR
Lodore Falls Derwentwater Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB