Get startedGrange Fell is an end-of-terrace house in Grange, Keswick, Keswick (CA12 5UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -28.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 sits 119.2% above the 2018 sale of £114,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 71% below the postcode norm. At 99 m² it sits well below the postcode median (160 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2018 for £114,500.
Grange Fell's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2025
Grange Fell valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -28.2% per year over 3 years.
£114,500
Growth on file: -28.2% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for Grange Fell lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,157
Street avg £4,143
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2018Most recent
£114,500
-64.8%over 3 years9 July 2015
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 5UQ: £825,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 10.7 t/year
CA12 5SA
Lodore Falls Derwentwater Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB