Get started16 Elm Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Keswick (CA12 5NB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 61 m² this is the 11th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–61 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £270,000 in September 2024.
Price for 16 Elm Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 16 Elm Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,426
Street avg £3,969
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2024Most recent
£270,000
+176.5%over 24 years8 September 2000
£97,650
+30.2%over 1 year12 March 1999
£75,000
+30.4%over 3 years27 October 1995
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 5NB: £269,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
CA12 5RW
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.
Closest school
0.6 km
Keswick School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.