Get started2 Elm Court is an end-of-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 5NB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 33.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £252,500 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2016. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Creation of window opening to upper rear elevation to match existing window openings
2 Elm Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£252,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2021Most recent
£252,500
+18.7%over 4 years26 May 2017
£212,750
-1.0%over 1 year4 December 2015
£215,000
+13.2%over 9 years25 August 2006
£190,000
+239.3%over 9 years27 August 1996
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 5NB: £270,000 (2024–2021).
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.
Closest school
0.6 km
Keswick School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.