Get started5 Elm Court is a mid-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 5NB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 58 m² this is the 7th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–61 m². The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £290,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 5 Elm Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
5 Elm Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,905
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

26 September 2022Most recent
£290,000
+52.6%over 5 years12 September 2017
£190,000
+5.6%over 11 years11 November 2005
£180,000
+13.9%over 2 years19 May 2003
£158,000
+174.8%over 6 years9 May 1997
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 5NB: £269,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.
Closest school
0.6 km
Keswick School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.