Get started5 Chestnut Park is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Keswick (CA12 4LY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in July 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 sits 280.6% above the 1999 sale of £87,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 56.5% below the postcode norm. At 58 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
5 Chestnut Park's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£87,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Chestnut Park runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,509
Street avg £4,078
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Keswick Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 1999Most recent
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA12 4LY: £278,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CA12 4LY
Closest school
0.4 km
St Herbert's CofE (VA) Primary and Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB