Get started6 Laikin View is a five-bedroom detached house in Calthwaite, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 9QW). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 33.1% above the 2017 sale price. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
6 Laikin View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2020
6 Laikin View's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 13 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 6 Laikin View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,831
Street avg £2,177
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km
Calthwaite CofE School. 1 school nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

10 April 2017Most recent
£260,000
+7.2%over 5 years27 June 2011
£242,500
+10.3%over 7 years8 April 2004
£219,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 9QW: £320,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CA11 9BJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.