Get started7 Laikin View is a three-bedroom detached house in Calthwaite, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 9QW). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 130.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £320,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (142 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Laikin View has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed first floor side extension to provide bedroom.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 22 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 7 Laikin View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,267
Street avg £2,079
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km
Calthwaite CofE School. 1 school nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2025Most recent
£320,000
+82.9%over 8 years21 October 2016
£175,000
+9.4%over 4 years21 March 2012
£160,000
+2.6%over 8 years19 March 2004
£155,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 9QW: £345,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CA11 9RP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.