Get started3 Laikin View is a three-bedroom detached house in Calthwaite, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 9QW). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 39.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it sits well below the postcode median (142 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Laikin View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 11 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 11 years.
3 Laikin View is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,474
Street avg £2,151
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km
Calthwaite CofE School. 1 school nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2014Most recent
£235,000
-2.1%over 7 years1 May 2007
£240,000
+6.7%over 1 year15 July 2005
£225,000
+15.4%over 1 year18 December 2003
£194,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 9QW: £320,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CA11 9BJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.