Get started19 Laikin View is a five-bedroom detached house in Calthwaite, Penrith, Penrith (CA11 9QW). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1964 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a C (score 73). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 sits 61.6% above the 2009 sale of £249,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 26.6% below the postcode norm. At 183 m² it's 29.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (141 m² median across 25 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
19 Laikin View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.7% per year over 5 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: -3.7% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 19 Laikin View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,370
Street avg £2,195
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km
Calthwaite CofE School. 1 school nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

30 September 2009Most recent
£249,950
-16.7%over 4 years21 December 2004
£299,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 9QW: £320,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
CA11 9BJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.3dB