Get started5 Alexandra Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penrith (CA11 9AL). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 12.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £244,000 in March 2023.
5 Alexandra Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2026
5 Alexandra Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£244,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Alexandra Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,921
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

16 March 2023Most recent
£244,000
+45.2%over 6 years26 July 2016
£168,000
+121.1%over 14 years22 August 2001
£76,000
+39.4%over 4 years16 July 1997
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 9AL: £200,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
CA11 9RP
Closest school
0.5 km
Brunswick School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.