Get started4 Alexandra Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penrith (CA11 9AL). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £278,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Alexandra Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Dec 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 4 Alexandra Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,106
Street avg £1,910
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

20 May 2022Most recent
£278,000
+51.9%over 4 years25 October 2017
£183,000
+7.6%over 4 years13 February 2013
£170,000
-2.9%over 7 years1 June 2005
£175,000
+110.8%over 2 years12 September 2002
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 9AL: £200,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
CA11 9RP
Closest school
0.5 km
Brunswick School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.