Get started8 Oak Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Penrith (CA11 8TS). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 44.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Oak Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 15 years.
£199,500
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Oak Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,494
Street avg £2,489
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

24 March 2017Most recent
£199,500
+47.8%over 15 years7 January 2002
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 8TS: £142,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CA11 8WG
Closest school
0.8 km
Beaconside CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB