Get started9 Oak Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Penrith (CA11 8TS). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 89.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £283,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Demolition of existing flat roofed detached garage and replacing with a new larger pitched roof detached garage and utility room.
9 Oak Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 9 Oak Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,824
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

17 April 2024Most recent
£283,000
+74.2%over 8 years1 May 2015
£162,500
+71.1%over 13 years25 January 2002
£95,000
+39.7%over 2 years19 March 1999
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 8TS: £142,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CA11 8WG
Closest school
0.8 km
Beaconside CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.