Get startedAcorn House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penrith (CA11 8TS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 62 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in Acorn House, where floor areas span 61–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (69 versus a worst of 62). The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 62 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 12 EPCs). Sold March 2024 for £140,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 28 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 28 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2024Most recent
£140,000
+8.5%over 11 years29 August 2012
£129,000
+6.6%over 1 year30 September 2010
£121,000
-8.7%over 2 years22 July 2008
£132,500
+15.2%over 2 years31 March 2006
£115,000
+8.5%over 1 year28 January 2005
£106,000
+158.5%over 8 years26 September 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 8TS: £283,000 (2024–2022).
CA11 8TS
Closest school
0.8 km
Beaconside CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.