Get started19 Oak Road is a semi-detached house in Penrith (CA11 8TS). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 22.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £189,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Oak Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2022
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 19 Oak Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension.
19 Oak Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 13 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Oak Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,374
Street avg £2,503
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Penrith North Lakes Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2019Most recent
£189,950
28 June 2019
£190,000
+8.6%over 6 years24 May 2013
£175,000
+6.4%over 7 years16 February 2006
£164,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CA11 8TS: £142,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CA11 8WG
Closest school
0.8 km
Beaconside CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.